Saturday, 30 August 2008

Thursday, 28 August 2008

A belle Bell...

Yep, this is the Bell Orchid, the latest species to be discovered here on Lifstaen..... hiding in the shadows..

Well, it has been propagated and is now for sale...:)) somewhere on the beach or in the shop....will see where I have space :))

Wednesday, 27 August 2008

retexturing the fig

yes, had to get a new canopy, didn't like the old one....:))

crashed on entry, short visit.... :(

Still working on the 57th, although some ace reporter has already snapped it...:)) will upload photo when its finished... and the gekkos...:))

Sunday, 24 August 2008


Well, its no surprise to me that there are more people trying to log on on a Sunday night but seems like the Linden Boys have been taken by surprise.... reminds me of the invite I got from them to their birthday party.... couldn't get on the sim.

and , while I'm moaning.....Burning Life last year.... got a photo

and of course a few comments....:)))

login ... logjam.....

Oh well, it is Sunday night after all... tried a few times to get in, to no avail......

Guess I should take the 400 prim boots off... that might help, altho the status said there were problems..... issues, I think they're called..... just have to be patient I guess, but been on blender all afternoon, so don't fancy anymore.....

hehehehe... and, a new Viewer to look forward to....:)) fun for all the family...

Saturday, 23 August 2008

Charlots earlier work

Well worth a visit to see Charlots animals, at Montevideo, details here

I thought the bunnnies were very good, and liked the bears too.....

Otherwise been visiting some shows and checking out other sculptie trees for sale...( the competition...hehhehe), and didnt see anything very surreal at the surrealist show. . or anything i wanted to buy at the shops... so, thats fine.

started work on my gekko, difficult in just one prim!!
it looks kinda aboriginal at the moment.... may try and smooth it all out a bit... depends on the time.:)) (US open starts Monday:))

Friday, 22 August 2008

The Moth Orchid

Well, this is my latest flower, I have also used it as a waterlilly flower.... see it on the beach....

Working on the 57th ancient, the hollow tree, and have started to make some headway, at last......

So, alls well....... waiting to find out about Burning life, will let you know the details as I find em out.

Wednesday, 20 August 2008

busy, but boring..

yes, been busy in RL...... and using my time to plan a new build for Burning quite boring really...

Will have to get some things done in world this weekend cos the US Open starts on Monday, so I'll be glued to the idiot screen for a week or so... oh well.....

Am also working on a new tree and will show some shots when its presentable.... :))

Monday, 18 August 2008

Blending and burning

Well, decided to make a start on some new stuff for Burning Life....or.... if I don't get a plot, for the shop.....

so, rather enigmatic shot of me playing with fire..(particles)... in the middle of the night....:)))

things rather quiet on the gossip front.....will have to talk to people more, I guess....:))

Saturday, 16 August 2008

Burning Life Dates

Yep, seems to be kicking off on September 27th, and running til October 5th............ watch this space..

Well, I hope to get a plot to build on there, I enjoyed it a lot last year and met some great people there...

the thing is.......what shall i wear...:)))))) no seriously, though, what shall I build.... it can be a smallish plot for a forest...
or seastack ... and..... hmmm, will have to put on my thinking cap...

Thursday, 14 August 2008

Avgi Challenge... !!

It's Greek Team Challenge Week!!!!

Starting Thursday Augusy 14th at NOON SLT!!!

Join us on Avgis beautiful Isle for the Crete Adventure! Eight challenges set out by the greek gods!

5000 Lindens to be won and a free one month residence in a beautiful mystical tree house build by Soror Nishi

Find a team and fill out the entry form!

Avgi Isle collaborates with Mad Pea Productions to bring you an exciting team game challenge!

IM Aura Baar or Nadilee Halcali for an entry form

Wednesday, 13 August 2008

Soror nishi underwater......

As i am not really very impressed by the coral and stuff I have seen on SL so far, I thought I should do a few corals and stuff, so I started off with my first fish.... I hope to open a Fish Shop soon and am in the process of building it, which is why I have been kinda quiet the last few days....

Haven't been dancing much either cos of the puters baby graphics card...:((

Avgi have got a big competition on tomorrow with 5000L prize money, check classified if you are up for a treasure hunt!!

Saturday, 9 August 2008

more new stuff

This is my Potted Walnut, which is new, and for sale in the shop and on the beach. Could be nice for the house or terrace.....

hmmmm some strange writing has appeared on this page and I cant delete it, so just ignore:

Sometimes things go very well, and this tree fern has got greta tex...(well, I would say that, wouldnt I?) and is a new plant I am very pleased with.... available at a shop near you...:)))

Friday, 8 August 2008

Beach bum

I'm spending all my time on the beach and in the workshop, which is great.....

I have been doing a bit of research/mucking about with sculpties, and manipulating the 64x64 will, maybe, present all that as another texturing workshop later, in these pages, if i get it together to present stuff well. Anyone interested can call me direct.....

As you can see, importing all those tons of rock has really changed the beach dramatically, and given it quite a different feel, drop in if you wanna...

Wednesday, 6 August 2008

Building a tree

This is the 56th Ancient One, and, more or less finished, can be seen on the beach at Lifstaen...

I'll probably do a bit of tweeking before I put it for sale, but I'm quite pleased with how it's turned out.

Tuesday, 5 August 2008

AM radio

Well, as you know, I'm not usually into realism, but there are exceptions to every prejudice.. and this build by AM Radio, which spans two sims is one of the exceptions. A mid-west dust bowl scenery, it is very atmospheric and surreal in its scale and the execution of the vehicles and other bits in the house shows an extravagant attention to detail bordering on the type of insanity I love.

The addresses.... Wales Springs (224,122,23) or Welsh Cove (57,170,23)

Sunday, 3 August 2008

soror Nishi beach

The Most Ancient One arrives on the beach......

photos but you'll have seen most of em if you are a regular reader....:)))

soror and her trees

Saturday, 2 August 2008

Pixi Cosmos .... faerie artist

Went down a rabbit hole, as you do.....thanks to Pixi, one of those talented and very pleasant people who seem to love building in SL..... drop in on her and explore her patch....

at Carrick(66,33,49) you will smile :))

Friday, 1 August 2008

Alizarin Goldflake

Well, this is me taking a therapeutic float at Alizarin's new build.

the address is... Huntsman (168,35,301) and the maze is a lot of fun too....... check out the rest of her works here, at Atelier Alizarin, same address..

some great tex.